Live event coverage

 

Bookmark and Share

 Current and upcoming live coverage

NOTE:  If you believe you may not be seeing the latest content on this page, try clearing your browser's cache (or try a different browser)

Event Notes
 October 17: 2018 Tour de France Route Presentation LIVE from Paris.
 October 15: Chrono des Nations
France. Women's and Men's ITTs.
 October 15: Superprestige CX at Zonhoven
Belgium. Women + Men races LIVE.
 October 14: Tacx Pro Classic
Netherlands
 October 14: Brico Cross Cyclocross Polderscross
Kruibeke, Belgium. Women and Men races.
 October 11: Famenne Ardenne Classic
Belgium.  First edition.
 October 10-17: Tour of Taihu Lake
2016 winner: Leonardo Duque
 October 10-15: Tour of Turkey 2016 winner: José Gonçalves
 October 8: DVV Trophy Cyclocross at Ronse
Belgium - Elite Women + Men Races LIVE
 October 8: Paris-Tours 2016 winner: Fernando Gaviria
 October 7: Brico Cross CX Meulebeke
Women's and Men's races live online
 October 7: Il Lombardia
2016 winner: Esteban Chaves
 October 5: Milano-Torino 2016 winner: Miguel Angel Lopez
 October 3: Tre Valli Varesine
2016 winner: Sonny Colbrelli
 October 3: Binche-Chimay-Binche 2016 winner: Arnaud Demare
 October 1: Tour de l'Eurometropole/Circuit Franco Belge
2016 winner: Dylan Groenewegen
 October 1: Superprestige Cyclocross at Gieten
Netherlands. Women's + Men's races LIVE.
 October 1: GP Beghelli
2016 winner: Nicola Ruffoni
 September 30: Soudal Classics Cyclocross GP Neerpelt
Belgium. Men's race streamed live.
 September 30: Giro dell'Emilia
2016 winner: Esteban Chaves
 September 24: UCI Cyclo-Cross World Cup
Waterloo, Wisconsin, U.S.A.
 September 18: 2018 Giro d'Italia Start Route Presentation
Jerusalem
 September 17-24: UCI Road World Championships
Bergen, Norway
 September 17: UCI CX World Cup Jingle Cross
Iowa City, U.S.A.
 September 16: Primus Classic-GP Impanis Van Petegem
2016 winner: Fernando Gaviria
 September 15: Koolskamp Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen 2016 winner: Timothy Dupont
 September 14: Coppa Bernocchi 2016 winner: Giacomo Nizzolo
 September 13: Coppa Agostoni
Italy
 September 13: Grand Prix de Wallonie
2016 winner: Tony Gallopin
 September 12-16: Tour of Denmark
2016 winner: Michael Valgren
 September 10: Brico Cross at Eeklo
CX in Belgium
 September 10: Women's Vuelta Madrid Challenge
2016 winner: Jolien D'Hoore
 August 19-September 10: Vuelta a Espana
2016 winner: Nairo Quintana
 September 10: Grand Prix de Montreal 2016 winner: Greg van Avermaet
 September 8: Grand Prix de Quebec
2016 winner: Peter Sagan
 September 3-10: Tour of Britain 2016 winner: Steve Cummings
 September 3: GP de Fourmies
2016 winner: Marcel Kittel
 September 2: Brussels Cycling Classic
2016 winner: Tom Boonen
 September 1-4: Tour of Alberta
2016 winner: Robin Carpenter
 August 27: Schaal Sels LIVE video here. Official site here.
 August 27: Bretagne Classic-Ouest-France
2016 winner: Oliver Naesen
 August 26: GP de Plouay-Bretagne
UCI Women's WorldTour
 August 18-27: Tour de l'Avenir
2016 winner: David Gaudu
 August 17-20: Ladies Tour of Norway
2016 winner: Lucinda Brand
 August 10-13: Colorado Classic
Inaugural edition
 August 10-13: Arctic Race of Norway
2016 winner: Gianni Moscon
 August 7-13: BinckBank Tour (former Eneco Tour)
2016 winner: Niki Terpstra
 August 5: Documentary: "Les Elles du Vélo"
Women ride for the return of a women's Tour de France
 August 5: Dwars door het Hageland
 
 August 2-6: UEC Road European Championships
Herning, Denmark
 August 4-15: Tour of Portugal
2016 winner: Rui Vinhas
 August 1-5: Vuelta a Burgos
2016 winner: Alberto Contador
 July 31-August 6: Tour of Utah
2016 winner: Lachlan Morton
 July 29-30: Prudential RideLondon Classic
UCI Women's WorldTour + Men's race
 July 29-August 4: Tour de Pologne
2016 winner: Tim Wellens
 July 29: Clasica San Sebastian
2016 winner: Bauke Mollema
 July 25: Profronde van Surhuisterveen.  LIVE video here.  Site here. Post-TDF criterium
 July 22-26: Tour de Wallonie Final 3 stages live only
 June 30-July 22: Women's Tour de France Route Ride They ride day ahead of men's race.
 July 1-23: Tour de France 2016 winner: Chris Froome
 July 2-8: Tour of Austria
2016 winner: Jan Hirt
 June 24-25: USA Cycling National Road Championships Knoxville, Tenn.
 June 21-25: National Road Championships
France, Belgium, Netherlands, etc
 June 21: Halle Ingooigem
Belgium
 June 14-18: Tour de Beauce
2016 winner: Greg Daniel
 June 17-18: UEC BMX European Cup
Sandness, Norway
 June 15-18: Tour of Slovenia
2016 winner: Taaramae
 June 15-18: Route du Sud
2016 winner: Quintana
 June 14-18: Tour de Korea  
 June 10-18: Tour de Suisse
2016 winner: M. Angel Lopez
 June 4-11: Criterium du Dauphiné
2016 winner: Froome
 June 4: UCI Mountain Bike World Cup
Fort William, Scotland
 June 2-4: Hammer Series
Limburg, Netherlands
 June 1-4: Boucles de la Mayenne
France
 May 31-June 4: Tour de Luxembourg
 
 May 5-28: Giro d'Italia 2016 winner: Nibali
 May 28: An Post Ras
Final stage streamed live
 May 28: UCI Mountain Bike World Cup Albstadt, Germany
 May 24-28: Tour of Belgium 2016 winner: Devenyns
 May 21-28: Tour of Japan  
 May 17-21: Euskal Emakumeen Bira.  LIVE video here and here. (11am cet) Official site here.
 May 17-21: Tour of Norway 2016 winner: Weening
 May 14-20: Tour of California
2016 winner: Alaphilippe
 May 14: Profronde van Noord-Holland.  LIVE video here and here. 10:50 cet Official site here.
 May 9-14: Four Days of Dunkirk
2016 winner: Coquard
 May 13-14: UCI BMX Supercross World Cup
Heusden-Zolder, Belgium
 May 1: Eschborn-Frankfurt 2016 winner: Kristoff
 April 30: UCI MTB World Cup
Lourdes, France
 April 28-30: Festival Elsy Jacobs.  LIVE video here and here.  Official site here. Geo-restricted?
 April 30: Rent Liv Løbet Skive.  LIVE video here and here.  Official site here. Denmark
 April 29: Tom Boonen Goodbye Race.  LIVE video here. "Tom Says Thanks"
 April 29: GP Viborg.  LIVE video here and here.  Official site here. Denmark
 April 28-30: Men's Tour de Yorkshire 2016 winner: T. Voeckler
 April 29: Women's Tour de Yorkshire 2016 winner: Kirsten Wild
 April 25-30: Tour de Romandie
2016 winner: Nairo Quintana
 April 23: Liege-Bastogne-Liege 2016 winner: Wouter Poels
 April 22: Little 500
Indiana University
 April 22: Arno Wallaard Memorial
Netherlands
 April 19: La Fleche Wallonne
2016 winners: Valverde, Van der Breggen
 April 18-23: Tour of Croatia 2016 winner: Kvasina
 April 17-21: Tour of the Alps
Formerly Giro del Trentino
 April 17: Tro Bro Leon
2016 winner: Mortensen
 April 16: Amstel Gold Race
2016 winner: Gasparotto
 April 13: GP de Denain Porte du Hainaut/Valenciennes Métropole 2016 winner: McLay
 April 12: De Brabantse Pijl 2016 winner: Vakoc
 April 12-16: UCI Track Cycling World Championships Hong Kong
 April 9: Paris-Roubaix 2016 winner: Hayman
 April 5-9: Healthy Ageing Tour
Netherlands
 April 5: Scheldeprijs 2016 winner: Kittel
 April 3-8: Tour of the Basque Country
2016 winner: Contador
 April 2: Tour of Flanders
2016 winner: Sagan
 April 1: GP Miguel Indurain
 
 April 1: Volta Limburg Classic
2016 winner: Floris Gerts
 March 28-30: Three Days of De Panne
2016 winner: Lieuwe Westra
 March 26: Gent-Wevelgem 2016 winner: Sagan
 March 24: E3 Harelbeke
2016 winner: Kwiatkowski
 March 22: Dwars door Vlaanderen
2016 winner: Debusschere
 March 20-26: Volta a Catalunya
Nairo Quintana
 March 19-26: Cape Epic MTB Stage Race
Western Cape, South Africa
 March 19: Trofeo Binda
UCI Women's WorldTour
 March 18: Milan-San Remo
2016 winner: Arnaud Demare
 March 17: Handzame Classic
 
 March 15: Nokere Koerse-Danilith Classic
Belgium
 March 12: Dorpenomloop Rucphen Netherlands
 March 11: Ronde van Drenthe
Women's + Men's races
 March 8-14: Tirreno-Adriatico 2016 winner: Van Avermaet
 March 5-12: Paris-Nice 2016 winner: Geraint Thomas
 March 5: Dwars door West Vlaanderen
Belgium
 March 5: GP Industria e Artigianato/Larciano Italy
 March 4: Strade Bianche
2016 winner: Cancellara
 March 1: GP Le Samyn
 
 February 26: Women's Omloop van het Hageland
 
 February 26: Kuurne-Brussels-Kuurne 2016 winner: Jasper Stuyven
 February 25: Omloop Het Nieuwsblad
2016 winner: Van Avermaet
 February 23-26: Abu Dhabi Tour
2016 winner: Tanel Kangert
 February 19: Internationale CX Sluitingsprijs Oostmalle Belgium
 February 18: Soudal Classics Cyclocross at Leuven Belgium, Women + Men races
 February 15-19: Volta ao Algarve
2016 winner: Geraint Thomas
 February 15-19: Vuelta a Andalucia/Ruta del Sol
2016 winner: Valverde
 February 12: Cycling South Africa Road National Championships
Elite Men Race
 February 12: Brico Cross Vestingcross at Hulst
Netherlands
 February 11: Vuelta a Murcia
Spain
 February 11: Superprestige Cyclocross Noordzeecross at Middelkerke Belgium, Women and Men
 February 1-5: Etoile de Besseges
Final stage only is live
 February 5: Superprestige Cyclocross Hoogstraten
Women + Men races live
 February 4: DVV Trophy CX Krawatencross Lille
Belgium, women + men races
 February 1-5: Jayco Herald Sun Tour
Limited live video for some stages
 February 1-5: Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana/Tour of Valencia 2016 winner: Wouter Poels
 February 1: Brico Cross-Parkcross Maldegem
Belgium
 January 31-February 4: Dubai Tour
2016 winner: Marcel Kittel
 January 28-29: UCI Cyclocross World Championships Bieles, Luxembourg
 January 28-29: Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race
Australia, Women + Men
 January 23-29: Vuelta a San Juan
Argentina
 January 22: UCI Cyclocross World Cup Hoogerheide
Netherlands, Women + Men
 January 21: Kasteelcross CX Zonnebeke Belgium
 January 17-22: Tour Down Under 2016 winner: Simon Gerrans
 January 15: Tour Down Under People's Choice Classic
 
 January 15: UCI Cyclocross World Cup at Fiuggi
Italy, Women and Men races
 January 9: Internationale Betafence Cyclocross at Otegem
Belgium
 January 8: Cycling Australia Road National Championships Saturday night in the Americas
 January 8: USA Cycling Cyclocross National Championships Hartford, CT
 January 7-8: Cyclocross National Championships
France, Belgium and more
 January 6-8: Cycling New Zealand Road National Championships Elite/U23 Women and Men
 January 4: Internationale Centrumcross Surhuisterveen Netherlands
 January 1-3: Mitchelton Bay Cycling Classic
Australia
 January 1: DVV Trophy CX/GP Sven Nys at Baal
 
 December 30: Brico Cross CX at Bredene
 
 December 29: DVV Trophy Cyclocross Azencross at Loenhout  
 December 26: UCI Cyclocross World Cup at Heusden-Zolder Belgium, Women + Men races
 December 23: Superprestige Cyclocross at Diegem
Belgium, Women and Men
 December 18: UCI Cyclocross World Cup at Namur
Belgium, Women and Men
 December 17: Scheldecross Cyclocross at Antwerp
Belgium, Women + Men races
 December 11: Coupe de France Cyclocross Finale Nommay
U23, Elite Women, Elite Men
 December 11: Druivencross CX at Overijse
Belgium
 December 10: DVV Trophy Cyclocross at Essen
Belgium
 December 6-11: Six Days of Amsterdam Track Cycling
Netherlands
 December 4: Cyclocross Zilvermeercross at Mol
 
 December 3: Revolution Series Champions League Track London
 December 3: Hansgrohe Superprestige CX at Spa-Francorchamps
Women's + Men's races live
 November 27: DVV Trophy CX Flandriencross Hamme
Belgium
 November 26: Revolution Series Champions League Track
Manchester, England
 November 26: UCI Cyclocross World Cup Zeven Germany
 November 20: Six Days of Gent
Final day only is live
 November 20: UCI Cyclocross World Cup Koksijde
Belgium
 November 19: Soudal Classics Cyclocross Hasselt
Belgium
 November 13: Superprestige Cyclocross Gavere Belgium
 November 11-13: UCI Track Cycling World Cup Apeldoorn, Netherlands
 November 11: Soudal Classics Cyclocross Jaarmarktcross Niel, Belgium
 November 5-12: Tour of Taihu Lake
China
 November 6: Superprestige Cyclocross Ruddervoorde
 
 November 4-6: UCI Track Cycling World Cup
Glasgow, Scotland
 November 5: Soudal Classics Cyclocross Waaslandcross  
 November 1: DVV Trophy CX Koppenbergcross Oudenaarde
 
 October 30: Cyclocross European Championships
 
 October 29: Saitama Criterium
2015 winner: John Degenkolb
 October 25-30: Six Day London Track Cycling
 
 October 25: 2017 Giro d'Italia Route Presentation
 
 October 23: Chrono des Nations
Women's and Men's TTs
 October 23: Telenet UCI Cyclocross World Cup Valkenburg Women's + Men's races
 October 22-30: Tour of Hainan
China, Hainan Island
 October 22: Cyclocross: Niels Albert CX
Belgium
 October 19-23: Track Cycling European Championships
Paris
 October 20-23: Abu Dhabi Tour
2015 winner: Esteban Chaves
 October 18: 2017 Tour de France Route Presentation
Palais des Congres, Paris
 October 16: Superprestige Cyclocross at Zonhoven
Belgium
 October 15: Cyclocross: Brico Cross Kruibeke Belgium
 October 11: Sluitingsprijs-Putte-Kapellen.  LIVE video here and here. Official site here.
 October 9-16: UCI Road World Championships
Doha, Qatar
 October 9: Paris-Tours 2015 winner: Matteo Trentin
 October 8: Revolution Series Track Cycling
Glasgow
 October 8-9: Cyclocross: Brico Cross Meulebeke + DVV Trophy Ronse
Belgium
 October 4: Binche-Chimay-Binche 2015 winner: Ramon Sinkledam
 October 2: Superprestige Cyclocross Gieten
 
 October 2: Tour de l'Eurometropole
2015 winner: Alexis Gougeard
 October 2: Tour de Vendee 2015 winner: Christophe Laporte
 October 1: Il Lombardia
2015 winner: Vincenzo Nibali
 September 28: Milano-Torino 2015 winner: Diego Rosa
 September 27: Tre Valli Varesine
2015 winner: Vincenzo Nibali
 September 24: Telenet UCI CX World Cup Iowa City (Jingle Cross) Women's + Men's races
 September 21: Telenet UCI CX World Cup Las Vegas (CrossVegas)
Women's + Men's races
 September 19-25: Eneco Tour
2015 winner: Tim Wellens
 September 17-18: European Road Championships
Plumelec, France
 September 17: Primus Classic GP Impanis-Van Petegem 2015 winner: Sean De Bie
 September 14: Grand Prix de Wallonie
2015 winner: Jens Debusschere
 September 11: Women's La Course des Demois'Elle
2015 winner: Bérengère Staelens
 September 11: Cyclocross Brico Cross Geraardsbergen
 September 11: Grand Prix Cycliste de Montreal 2015 winner: Tim Wellens
 September 11: Thompson Bucks County Classic
 
 September 10: Reading 120
 
 September 9 and 11: UCI MTB World Championships 4X and Downhill Val di Sole, Italy
 September 9: Grand Prix Cycliste de Quebec
2015 winner: Rigoberto Uran
 September 4-11: Tour of Britain 2015 winner: Boasson Hagen
 August 20-September 11: Vuelta a Espana
2015 winner: Fabio Aru
 July 2-24: Tour de France 2015 winner: Chris Froome
 January 9-10: Cyclocross National Championships France, Belgium, Italy, etc.

 More events/races below...

Live race coverage

2010 Vuelta a Murcia Live Coverage


2010 Vuelta Ciclista a la Region de Murcia Official Poster

The 2010 Vuelta a Murcia starts Wednesday and runs to March 7.  Lance Armstrong (Team RadioShack), Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky), and defending champion Denis Menchov (Rabobank) headline this event which features 16 teams, including national teams from Spain, Germany and Russia.  In addition to Menchov, past winners include Pedro Delgado (1981), Miguel Indurain (1986), Marco Pantani (1999), Victor Hugo Pena (2002), and Alejandro Valverde (2004, 2007, 2008).

We've had live streaming video for this race the past few years and are hoping there will once again be live feeds.  We will have to confirm this on Wednesday.  In any event, we will have daily links to available live tickers, videos and photos.  Eurosport notably will be on site shooting its "Planet Armstrong" feature, so we will list those videos as well.

Wednesday's Stage 1 Profile

Official Website
Start List
Race Preview
Stage 1 Wednesday starts at: 12:25 CET (6:25am U.S. Eastern)

2010 Kuurne-Brussels-Kuurne LIVE Video

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

 Notes:  (latest notes always appear at the top)

- KBK post-race videos are on Sporza.

- Kuurne-Brussels-Kuurne LIVE now here too.

- Sporza feed is playing.  Should go live with the race soon.

- The cyclingnews ticker is also now LIVE with the race action.  Link at right.


The March issue of Velo Magazine just hit newsstands in France.  The cover story is about American and British teams, notably Team Sky, invading the roads of old Europe cycling.  Good timing, with Flecha's win for Sky yesterday.

- The ticker portion of the Sporza live video page is LIVE here (Google-translated to English).

- We are monitoring several alternative live video feeds and will list feeds as they go live.

Kuurne-Brussels-Kuurne Preview and Omloop videos and photos (click graphic)

- Kuurne-Brussels-Kuurne live streaming is scheduled to begin at around 14:20 CET (8:20am U.S. Eastern).  We will update here with info and links at that time.

- Welcome to our live coverage guide for the 2010 Kuurne-Brussels-Kuurne.

2010 Kuurne-Brussels-Kuurne
February 28, Belgium
Official Website
Start List (.pdf)

 Race starts at 12:00 CET
  (--)

LIVE video expected to start between 2:20pm and 2:30pm CET.


Kuurne

 Kuurne weather


Live video streaming:

Sporza
(May be geo-restricted,
also includes ticker)

rtbf Sport

(more video links to come if available)

 

Live audio streaming:

(--)
 

Live tickers:

Cyclingnews

Sporza
(Google-translated to English)

sportwereld
(includes dynamic profile)

 (more tickers to come)

News and photos:


(cycling news)
Yahoo photo gallery (AP/AFP)


Graham Watson
Photography

 

Copyright © 2010 www.cyclingfans.com

 

2010 Kuurne-Brussels-Kuurne Live Video Coverage


  Juan Antonio Flecha (Team Sky) won Saturday's Omloop Het Nieuwsblad.  Post-race he said he has trained this year the way he always trains and once again hopes for an even bigger win this spring, at the Ronde or Paris-Roubaix.  Flecha lives for the cobbles.
Copyright © Pete Geyer/www.cyclingfans.com

Note: For the latest in Kuurne-Brussels-Kuurne live video info and links, please go here.

Climbers attack in the mountains.  Juan Antonio Flecha attacks on the cobblestones.  It was just such an attack that helped to make Flecha the first-ever Spaniard to win Omloop Het Nieuwsblad today.  Flecha has come so close so many times in the Belgian classics that you can't help but be happy to see him break through.  Flecha is a personal favorite of mine.  He's such a classy rider and a media favorite and it was great to see his emotion after his win.  Speaking impeccable English, he thanked his Sky team, notably Matthew Hayman, and expressed how important the win was to him.  That's always great to see.  When it matters so much to the rider, it's that much more enjoyable for us to watch.  May we see an entire classics season of such victories!  -Pete

Videos:  You'll find video highlights of Flecha's win here and post-race interviews here. (Flecha and Haussler speak in English.)
Photos:  Omloop photos here (Reuters, AP) and here (Graham Watson).

Sunday's Kuurne-Brussels-Kuurne will see pretty much the same field as in the Omloop.  Tom Boonen (Quick Step) is defending champion.  Notable results by American riders include George Hincapie's victory in 2005 and Davis Phinney's third place in 1988.  Cyclingnews previews the 2010 edition here.

There will be Kuurne-Brussel-Kuurne live video streaming, with RTBF and Sporza among broadcasters for this race.  We'll have live video feeds, tickers and more in the morning as well as video clips post race.


2010 Kuurne-Brussels-Kuurne Official Poster

 

Official Website
Start List (.pdf)
 Race starts at: 12:00 CET
(6:00am U.S. Eastern)
Live streaming on Sporza and RTBF: Around 14:20 CET
(8:20am U.S. Eastern)
- check back in the morning for other sources -

2010 Omloop Het Nieuwsblad LIVE Video

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

 Notes:  (latest notes always appear at the top)

- Omloop race video highlights, photos, and Kuurne-Brussels-Kuurne start times and info here.

- Coverage on Sporza LIVE now here.

- The cyclingnews ticker is live with the race.  Link at right.

- We are monitoring several alternative live video feeds and will list feeds as they go live, expected by 14:30 CET (8:30am U.S. Eastern).

Omloop Het Nieuwsblad Preview and Profile (click graphic)

- Omloop Het Nieuwsblad live streaming is scheduled to begin at 14:20 CET (8:20am U.S. Eastern) on RTBF.  An alternative live video feed may begin at around 14:00 CET (8am U.S. Eastern).  We will update with info and links at that time.

- Welcome to our live coverage guide for the 2010 Omloop Het Nieuwsblad.

2010 Omloop Het Nieuwsblad
February 27, Belgium
(formerly Het Volk)
Official Website
Start List (.pdf)

 Race starts at 11:30 CET
  (Finish around 16:35 CET (4:35pm CET))

LIVE video expected to start between 2:00pm and 2:30pm CET.


Gent

 Gent weather


Live video streaming:

rtbf sat
Alternative (coming)

 Sporza
(May be geo-restricted,
also includes ticker)

(more video links to come if available)

 

Live audio streaming:

(--)
 

Live tickers:

Cyclingnews

sportwereld
(includes dynamic profile)

 (more tickers to come)

News and photos:


(cycling news)
Yahoo photo gallery (AP/AFP)


Graham Watson
Photography

 

Copyright © 2010 www.cyclingfans.com

 

2010 Omloop Het Nieuwsblad Live Video Coverage


 Norway's Thor Hushovd may have his sights set higher this season
but he is back to defend his 2009 win at the Omloop Het Nieuwsblad.
Copyright © Pete Geyer/www.cyclingfans.com

Note:  For the latest in Omloop Het Nieuwsblad live coverage news and links, go here.

Excited yet?  The old "Het Volk" is here and that means the season's first classics are around the corner, as are the first big European stage races such as Paris-Nice which, can you believe it, starts just one week from Sunday.

Thor Hushovd (Cervelo Test Team) is back to defend his 2009 victory here and he'll have Heinrich Haussler and Roger Hammond among his teammates.  That's just the beginning of some of the guys lining up Saturday and who will be battling in stage races and classics alike, at least through Paris-Roubaix April 11.  How about the new Team Sky with Edvald Boasson Hagen and Juan Antonio FlechaGarmin-Transitions with Tyler Farrar and Johan VansummerenBMC Racing Team with Alessandro Ballan, Marcus Burghardt, George Hincapie and Karsten KroonTeam Katusha with Robbie McEwen and Filippo PozzatoOmega Pharma-Lotto with Philippe Gilbert, Greg Van Avermaet and Leif HosteQuick Step with Tom Boonen, Sylvain Chavanel, and Stijn DevolderTeam RadioShack with Sebastian Rosseler, Gert Steegmans and Tomas VaitkusSaur-Sojasun with Jimmy Casper and Team Saxo Bank with Stuart O'Grady.  There are so many plots and sub-plots ahead this season, it's enough to make your head spin.  I'm tempted to say I don't see a dominant team but remember, Tom Boonen has won the past two editions of Paris-Roubaix and his teammate Stijn Devolder has won the past two editions of the Tour of Flanders!  And Devolder is still looking for respect.  And yet many of the riders above can strike on any given day, several are rising stars and their time can arrive at any moment, and there is much anticipation regarding BMC with its veteran lineup of classics strongmen.  Grand Tour riders focus on May, July and September.  For many of the riders above, the spring classics are where it's at, this is their season.  Thanks to the class and great drama offered by these athletes, it'll be a good season for cycling fans.  -Pete

There will be Omloop Het Nieuwsblad live video streaming, with RTBF among broadcasters for this race.  We'll have live video feeds, tickers and more in the morning as well as video clips post race.

Omloop Profile, cobbles and climbs. Click graphic to enlarge.

Official Website
Start List (.pdf)
Roadbook
 Race starts at: 11:45 CET
(5:45am U.S. Eastern)
Live streaming on RTBF: 14:20 CET
(8:20am U.S. Eastern)
- check back in the morning for other sources -

2010 Vuelta a Andalucia Ruta Ciclista Del Sol live coverage

The 2010 Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) runs from February 21 to the 25th.  No live video is expected but there is live ticker coverage. Teams racing include Milram (Gerdemann, Wegmann, Fothen), Omega Pharma Lotto (Vanendert, Van den Broeck), Saxo Bank (Fuglsang, Schleck F., Voigt), Rabobank (Freire), Skil-Shimano (Cornu), Vacansoleil (Bozic, Feillu B.), Team Sky (Lovkvist, Gerrans, Wiggins), Lampre (Cunego), and HTC-Columbia (Cavendish, Martin, Rogers) among others.

Official Website
Start List
LIVE ticker (Stage 5)
(Babelfish-translated to English)

2010 Giro di Sardegna Live Coverage

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 


Giro di Sardegna
photo Copyright © Fotoreporter Sirotti/cyclingfans.com

The 2010 Giro di Sardegna starts Tuesday, February 23, and runs to February 27.  There is no live video expected but there will be a live ticker and we hope to have videos after each stage.  Fotoreporter Sirotti will also be on the scene getting us the pics.  Most of the teams competing are Italian but RadioShack and Bbox Bouygues Telecom have also brought teams.  RadioShack will be led by Janez Brajkovic, with Chris Horner and Geoffroy Lequatre also among RS riders entered.  Lequatre has been getting considerable press in France for being a teammate of Lance Armstrong, who arrives in Europe tomorrow to begin preparing for his own 2010 season campaign.  Teams have arrived by ferry, see pics below.  More Tuesday.

Official Website
Start List
Live Ticker
Stage 1 starts at 11:30 CET (5:30am U.S. Eastern)
- more info and links Tuesday -


2010 Giro di Sardegna: Team RadioShack arrives by ferry.
- Click for high resolution -
photo Copyright © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti/cyclingfans.com


2010 Giro di Sardegna: Bbox-Bouygues Telecom rolls off the boat.
- Click for high resolution -
photo Copyright © Fotoreporter Sirotti/cyclingfans.com

 

2010 Tour du Haut-Var LIVE streaming video

- ON DEMAND:  Tour du Haut-Var FULL TV broadcasts available: Stage 1 (01:08:34) -- Stage 2 (01:26:11)  (Thanks, Bernie.)

- The race is now LIVE here.  Alternative LIVE link here opens in media player.

- Tour du Haut-Var LIVE feed expected here at around 15:30 CET (9:30am U.S. Eastern).

- Stage 1 results here.

- Sunday update:  Though the France3 page still gives 15:00 CET as a start time for today's Tour du Haut-Var live video feed, the commentators at the end of yesterday's stage said today's coverage would begin from 15:30 CET (9:30am U.S. Eastern), as it did yesterday.

Saturday:

- Tour du Haut-Var LIVE now here.  Alternative link for this feed here. (opens in Real Player full screen)

- Feed is currently on a playback loop, confirmed by correspondents in France, the UK, and the U.S.  Expect live coverage shortly (playback loop says 15:30 CET start now (9:30am U.S. Eastern)).

- Tour du Haut-Var LIVE coverage of Stage 1 getting underway on France3 here. More info and links below.


2010 Tour Cycliste International du Haut-Var Official Poster

- Montpellier (cyclingfans.com) - After last week's Tour of the Mediterranean, racing in the south of France continues this weekend with the 2010 edition of the Tour du Haut-VarThere will be live streaming videoThomas Voeckler (Bbox Bouygues Telecom) is back to defend his 2009 title.  This weekend also marks the start of the 2010 European campaign for the American BMC Racing Team.  BMC have brought Karsten Kroon, Steve Morabito, Mathias Frank, Florian Stalder, Thomas Frei, Mauro Santambrogio, Jeff Louder, and Brent Bookwalter.  Tour Med winner Alejandro Valverde of Caisse d'Epargne originally planned to race this weekend but has pulled out, citing exhaustion from the cold weather conditions here last week.  Christophe Moreau will lead the team this weekend.  Garmin-Transitions riders expected on the start line include Christian Meier, Tom Danielson, Thomas Peterson, Peter Stetina and Daniel Martin.  Team Sky is bringing Sylvain Calzati, Dario Cioni, Michael Barry, and Ben Swift, among others.  Other teams competing include AG2R, Francaise des Jeux, Euskaltel, Quick Step, Saxo Bank, Rabobank, Cofidis, Saur-Sojasun, Skil-Shimano, Landbouwkrediet, Bretagne Schuller, Roubaix Lille Metropole, Big Mat, and Endura Racing.  It's a peloton similar to what we saw at last week's Tour Med.  Weather forecast is much better though, particularly for Saturday.  -Pete Geyer

Stage 1 Saturday: La Croix Valmer to Grimaud (175.6 km)


Note: On their site, organizers have mistakenly displayed the profile for the 2009 Stage 1.
Finish town is the same, however.

Stage 2 Sunday: Draguignan to Montauroux (200.7 km)


 


Peloton riding along the Mediterranean at last week's Le Tour Med.
Copyright © Pete Geyer/cyclingfans.com


2010 Tour du Haut-Var Stage 1 goes through
Saint-Tropez on the French Riviera.
Copyright © Pete Geyer/cyclingfans.com

Official Website
Start List
LIVE video
(Saturday and Sunday at 15:00 CET (9am U.S. Eastern))
(Geo-restrictions unknown but it was worldwide in 2009)

GVA Trophy Cyclo-cross - Oostmalle - LIVE

- The race is LIVE now here.  Also LIVE here.  (opens in a media player)

- Perhaps more live video streams for GVA Trophy Cyclocross - Oostmalle as the race gets underway, at 15:00 CET (9am U.S. Eastern) or 15:15 CET depending on the source.

 

Sport.be live feed
(15:00 CET (9am U.S. Eastern))

Sporza live feed
(15:00 CET (9am U.S. Eastern))
(Geo-restricted)

- GVA Trophy Cyclocross - Oostmalle will be shown LIVE today on Sporza, with coverage scheduled to start as the Elite Men race gets underway at 15:00 CET (9am U.S. Eastern).   - More info -

2010 Volta ao Algarve Time Trial Start Order and Times + live ticker

- Volta ao Algarve LIVE ticker for Stage 5 TT here.

- Here are start order and times for today's Volta ao Algarve Stage 5 Individual Time Trial (17.2 km).  Riders depart at one-minute intervals with the final 10 riders departing at two-minute intervals.

Order

Number

Name

Team

Start time (local)

Start time (CET)

Start time (U.S. Eastern)

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
130
131
132
133
134
135
136
137
138
139
140
141
142
143
144
145

207
214
176
132
126
204
134
222
5
102
7
221
152
183
211
63
168
153
44
125
173
73
227
71
15
141
133
224
136
184
212
82
216
198
226
107
128
2
122
186
87
144
174
18
196
178
104
54
43
57
32
81
131
191
138
105
202
113
41
218
167
172
142
163
93
103
46
135
206
101
157
203
24
182
4
66
3
143
215
112
14
217
35
185
175
123
97
42
91
36
6
62
28
108
16
31
96
84
115
72
17
201
78
155
56
158
223
193
48
147
38
76
65
106
161
61
47
25
171
154
164
75
37
117
88
181
68
94
116
98
12
52
11
151
67
45
64
22
86
95
83
21
34
26
1

ORTEGA, Joaquin
SANCHO, Bruno
PINTO, Bruno
CESAR, Gustavo
LANCASTER, Brett
RIBEIRO, Sergio
RABUÑAL., Gonzalo
DE SCHROODER, Benny
GOUROV, Maxim
CHAVANEL, Sébastien
NOVAL, Benjamin
EECKHOUT, Niko
BAUGNIES, Jerome
CALDEIRA, Samuel
SABIDO, Hugo
MCEWEN, Robbie
MORTENSEN, Martin
BOECKMANS., Kris
LJUNGBLAD, Jonas
KONOVALOVAS, Ignatas
SILVA, Daniel
BROWN, Graeme
O'LOUGHLIN, David
BOOM, Lars
KEISSE, Iljio
BLOT, Guillaume
GARCIA, David
BORRY, Kim
DE SEGOVIA, Jose
MESTRE, Daniel
DOS SANTOS, Virgilio
AMADOR, Andrey
PINTO, Edgar
BENTA, Joao
MC LAUGHLIN, Ronan
OFREDO, Yoann
PUJOL, Oscar
HERNANDEZ, Jesus
GUSTOV, Volodymir
MESTRE, Ricardo
MADRAZO, Angel
GALLOPIN, Tony
SOEIRO, Pedro
WEYLANDT, Wouter
VILELA, Ricardo
SARAIVA, Bruno
GESLIN, Anthony
MILLAR, David
KAISEN, Oliver
WILSON, Mathew
FERNANDEZ, Koldo
ARROYO, David
MOSQUERA, Ezequiel
SAMPAIO, Joaquim
OLIVEIRA, Nelson
GUESDON, Frederic
COSTA, Mario
CAPELLI, Ermanno
AERTS, Mario
MENDES, Jose
VEUCHELEN, Frederik
ZABALLA, Constantino
SIJMENS, Nico
GOLAS, Michal
LEWIS, Craig
GERARD, Arnaud
LÖWIK, Gerben
GARCIA, Marcos
BERNABEU, David
CASAR, Sandy
VAN HECKE, Preben
FONTE, Cesar
ROSSELER, Sebastien
MARQUE, Alejandro
GRIVKO, Andriy
KIREHEN, Kim
DE LA FUENTE, David
FOUCHARD, Julien
CARDOSO, Filipe
WALKER, Johnnie
DEVOLDER, Stijn
BROCO, Hernani
VERDUGO, Gorka
CASIMIRO, Henrique
PINHO, Celestino
KING, Edward
SIEBERG, Marcel
DELAGE, Mickael
GREIPEL, André
MARTINEZ, Egoi
NAVARRO, Daniel
KARPETS, Vladimir
RAST, Grégory
VAUGRENARD, Benoît
REDA, Francesco
ANTON, Igor
REYNES, Vicente
ERVITI, Imanol
CHEULA, Giampaolo
STAMSNIJDER, Tom
SEELDRAYERS, Kevin
PIRES, Bruno
TJALLINGII, Maarten
DE GENDT, Thomas
VANDEVELDE, Christian
JACOBS, Pieter
GHYLLEBERT, Pieter
SOUSA, Sergio
ROELANDTS, Jurgen
MINARD, Sébastien
NIEVE, Mikel
NUYENS, Nick
BOTCHAROV, Alexander
LADAGNOUS, Matthiev
LEUKEMANS, Björn
IVANOV, Sergey
PERAUD, Jean C.
PAULINHO, Sergio
PEREZ, Santiago
COENEN, Johan
LAGUTIN, Sergey
POSTHUMA, Joost
OROZ, Juan J.
EIBEGGER, Markus
ROJAS, Jose
BLANCO, David
VORGANOV, Eduard
RABON, Frantisek
CAPECCHI, Eros
VELITS, Peter
CHAVANEL, Sylvain
HESJEDAL, Ryder
BARREDO, Carlos
ARMEE, Sander
HORRACH, Joan
LLOYD, Matthew
RODRIGUEZ, Joaquin
KLÖDEN, Andreas
SANCHEZ, Luis L.
VAN GARDEREN, Tejay
COSTA, Rui
LEIPHEIMER, Levi
SANCHEZ, Samuel
MACHADO, Tiago
CONTADOR, Alberto

BSP
FRM
CCL
XAC
CTT
BSP
XAC
SKT
AST
FDJ
AST
SKT
TSV
PRT
FRM
KAT
VAC
TSV
OLO
CTT
CCL
RAB
SKT
RAB
QST
COF
XAC
SKT
XAC
PRT
FRM
GCE
FRM
BOA
SKT
FDJ
CTT
AST
CTT
PRT
GCE
COF
CCL
QST
BOA
CCL
FDJ
GRM
OLO
GRM
EUS
GCE
XAC
BOA
XAC
FDJ
BSP
FOT
OLO
FRM
VAC
CCL
COF
VAC
THR
FDJ
OLO
XAC
BSP
FDJ
TSV
BSP
RSH
PRT
AST
KAT
AST
COF
FRM
FOT
QST
FRM
EUS
PRT
CCL
CTT
THR
OLO
THR
EUS
AST
KAT
RSH
FDJ
QST
EUS
THR
GCE
FOT
RAB
QST
BSP
RAB
TSV
GRM
TSV
SKT
BOA
OLO
COF
EUS
RAB
KAT
FDJ
VAC
KAT
OLO
RSH
CCL
TSV
VAC
RAB
EUS
FOT
GCE
PRT
KAT
THR
FOT
THR
QST
GRM
QST
TSV
KAT
OLO
KAT
RSH
GCE
THR
GCE
RSH
EUS
RSH
AST

12:00:00
12:01:00
12:02:00
12:03:00
12:04:00
12:05:00
12:06:00
12:07:00
12:08:00
12:09:00
12:10:00
12:11:00
12:12:00
12:13:00
12:14:00
12:15:00
12:16:00
12:17:00
12:18:00
12:19:00
12:20:00
12:21:00
12:22:00
12:23:00
12:24:00
12:25:00
12:26:00
12:27:00
12:28:00
12:29:00
12:30:00
12:31:00
12:32:00
12:33:00
12:34:00
12:35:00
12:36:00
12:37:00
12:38:00
12:39:00
12:40:00
12:41:00
12:42:00
12:43:00
12:44:00
12:45:00
12:46:00
12:47:00
12:48:00
12:49:00
12:50:00
12:51:00
12:52:00
12:53:00
12:54:00
12:55:00
12:56:00
12:57:00
12:58:00
12:59:00
13:00:00
13:01:00
13:02:00
13:03:00
13:04:00
13:05:00
13:06:00
13:07:00
13:08:00
13:09:00
13:10:00
13:11:00
13:12:00
13:13:00
13:14:00
13:15:00
13:16:00
13:17:00
13:18:00
13:19:00
13:20:00
13:21:00
13:22:00
13:23:00
13:24:00
13:25:00
13:26:00
13:27:00
13:28:00
13:29:00
13:30:00
13:31:00
13:32:00
13:33:00
13:34:00
13:35:00
13:36:00
13:37:00
13:38:00
13:39:00
13:40:00
13:41:00
13:42:00
13:43:00
13:44:00
13:45:00
13:46:00
13:47:00
13:48:00
13:49:00
13:50:00
13:51:00
13:52:00
13:53:00
13:54:00
13:55:00
13:56:00
13:57:00
13:58:00
13:59:00
14:00:00
14:01:00
14:02:00
14:03:00
14:04:00
14:05:00
14:06:00
14:07:00
14:08:00
14:09:00
14:10:00
14:11:00
14:12:00
14:13:00
14:14:00
14:16:00
14:18:00
14:20:00
14:22:00
14:24:00
14:26:00
14:28:00
14:30:00
14:32:00
14:34:00

13:00 CET
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
13:15 CET
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
13:30 CET
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
13:45 CET
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
14:00 CET
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
14:15 CET
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
14:30 CET
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
14:45 CET
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
15:00 CET
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
15:14 CET
15:16 CET
15:18 CET
15:20 CET
15:22 CET
15:24 CET
15:26 CET
15:28 CET
15:30 CET
15:32 CET
15:34 CET

07:00am
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
07:15am
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
07:30am
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
07:45am
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
08:00am
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
08:15am
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
08:30am
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
08:45am
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
09:00am
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
09:14am
09:16am
09:18am
09:20am
09:22am
09:24am
09:26am
09:28am
09:30am
09:32am
09:34am

             

 

Syndicate content